PRIVACY POLICY

Pour la version française, veuillez nous contacter via info@arioplatform.com.

This Privacy Policy explains the collection, protection, use, sharing, disclosure and retention practices of ZetaTango Technology Inc. (“ZetaTango”) in relation to the management of Personal Information for all of ZetaTango’s products and services and our websites. By accessing or using this website (“Site”, “portal”, “application”), you confirm that you have read, understood, and agree to the Terms of Use (the “Terms”) and this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy and the Terms constitute a binding legal agreement between you, ZetaTango and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies.

1. Definitions and Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information that we collect from our partners and from you when you use our website or services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies or other entities that we do not own or control, or to people that we do not employ or manage. Any Personal Information you supply, or authorize us to supply to any third parties, is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Agreement” means a formal agreement entered into between ZetaTango and a Partner for the provision of products and/or services.

“Account” means the financial product or service (including loan, working capital advance, credit card, deposit account, line of credit) or other account opened by us, administered and/or serviced by ZetaTango, and any other credit device issued by us in connection with a Customer account.

“User Profile” means your verified online identity created from your Personal Information, records that reflect your business dealings with and through us, and your preferences and activities used to deliver a secure online experience that can be customized for you.

 “Customer” means a prospective customer and/or customer of ZetaTango who has applied for, or been issued, an Account which has been marketed using a trademark or brand of a Partner (either alone, or in conjunction with ZetaTango trademark(s)).

“Partner” means a financial institution or organization that has an Agreement with ZetaTango for products and/or services.

Partner Administrator” means a Partner employee who has been granted administrative privileges on the portal.

“Personal Information” means any information about an individual that allows that individual to be identified, including, but not limited to, your name, home address, date of birth, gender, contact information (such as mailing address, phone number(s), email), and occupation. Personal Information also relates to the information of customers managed through our applications, including personal financial records (including, but not limited to, bank account information (institution number, transit number and account number), income, assets, payment history, credit records, and other banking information), identification documentation (such as driver’s license, Social Insurance Number, passport), records that reflect Customer business dealings with and through us, and User Profile preferences and activities.

“Authorized User” means an employee of the Partner who you has been granted access to the portal by the Partner Administrator. 

“We”, “us”, and “our” mean ZetaTango and any of our agents, partners and service providers.

“Website” means  any Website owned and operated by ZetaTango.

“You” and “your” means the person in whose name we have created a Partner Administrator account

We collect, use and disclose and share Personal Information only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. How we collect your information

We obtain most of our Personal Information about you directly from you when you when you use our website, products and/or services. The Personal Information we collect about you depends on the products or services we are providing to you. For every product or service, we need your name and email address.

Information from Partners: Partner Administrators may select Authorized Users to engage with our Website and may provide us with information about you including your name and email address for the purpose of setting up a Partner Administrator account.

Online Information: Our web servers automatically recognize, collect and retain information, such as the server your computer or mobile device is logged into, the domain of your internet service provider from which you access the Internet, location based information for logged in users, your browser type, the corresponding Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, and the names of the pages you visit while at our Website. This information is not personally identifiable and is used to improve the content of our Website and make them more useful.

Email Addresses: We may ask you to provide us with your email address at several points, including online registration, correspondence or communications with you, and where it is required for us to provide the product and/or service.

Cookies: A cookie is a small amount of data that is stored by your web browser when you visit certain Websites. Cookies may be used to track the activities of your browser as well as provide you with a consistent, more efficient experience.

Business Information: Information essential for fulfilling most financial requests and applications includes your business name, address, contact information, industry type, financial status and detail(s) on the owner(s), ownership structure, shareholder(s), officers and director(s).

3. General Use

We use your Personal Information in connection with the provision of products and services from our Website to:

  1. administer services eligibility, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and the Terms;

  2. to meet legal and regulatory requirements; and

  3. for everyday business purposes, such as Website management, research and product and service development.

4. Sharing

We will share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. Further, we share only the Personal Information we believe is needed to offer a product or service efficiently or to improve such product or service.

We may provide your Personal Information to our service providers who may be located outside Canada for purposes related to supporting our business (e.g., sending you emails, fulfillment services, technical support, data analytics and/or delivery services), including, without limitation, research and product and service development. These third parties are authorized to use your Personal Information only as necessary to provide these services to us 

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • as required by law, rule or regulation, or in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, comply with a subpoena, bankruptcy proceedings, or similar legal process, or respond to a government request;

  • with third parties (who may be located outside of Canada) if ZetaTango is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, in which case you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership, uses of your Personal Information, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Information;

  • with partners when the goods or services rendered are transacted for the purpose of that partner;

  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, or investigate fraud. 

In addition, ZetaTango may disclose anonymized and/or aggregated information which does not allow you to be personally identified to third parties.

 

5. How long we retain your information

The length of time we keep your information will vary depending on the product or service and the nature of the Personal Information. We have retention standards that meet customer, legal and regulatory requirements. For these reasons, we may keep your information beyond the end of your relationship with us. If you no longer wish to allow us to retain your information, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

When the information is no longer required, we securely destroy it or delete all personally identifiable information.

6. Your Use of Customer Personal Information

The nature of our products and services requires the disclosure of sensitive personal information to you, our Partner, across our Websites. Your access to, and use of, our Website, must conform to the confidentiality provisions of your Agreement with ZetaTango, the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. At all times, when you use our Website, you must maintain strict security and privacy standards and practices to protect the safety and confidentiality of the material contained within our Website, for the protection of all parties. 

7. Securing your information

We pay special attention to the protection of Personal Information and have therefore instituted industry standard security measures to protect users against any unauthorized access or disclosure. Although ZetaTango strives to protect users’ Personal Information, it cannot guarantee the absolute security of such information as no system is immune from fraud or hacking. Neither ZetaTango nor any of its officers, directors, employees, consultants, representatives, agents, successors and assigns may be held liable in case of theft, illegal use, unauthorized disclosure, loss or the alteration or destruction of information by a third party.

8. Passwords

Where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

9. Internet Security

ZetaTango will not disclose or request sensitive information in an unencrypted e-mail (for example, full account number, social insurance number, personal identification number (PIN), or security passwords).

If you receive an e-mail purportedly from ZetaTango containing or asking for this type of sensitive information, prior to responding, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy.officer@arioplatform.com.

10. Obtaining your consent for electronic communications

By using our Website, you consent to let us collect, use, disclose and share your Personal Information as defined herein. We may seek your additional consent when you provide us with Personal Information in connection with your use of a product or service, a Website, or when you approach us for information, inquire about, or apply for products or services from us. We will not make your consent a condition of obtaining a product or service, unless it is reasonably or legally required.

11.  Withdrawing your consent for electronic communications

 To withdraw your consent for electronic communications, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy.officer@arioplatform.com.

12. Third Party Providers

Any service provider where Personal Information is provided to, shared with, or who stores or processes Personal Information on behalf of ZetaTango, is reviewed to ensure their privacy policies align with ours and the requirements of PIPEDA or requirements applicable by law.

Some of these third parties, service providers, affiliates or related companies that may collect, use, store or process your information may be located outside of Canada, including in the United States. As a result, your Personal Information may be transferred, stored, and/or processed outside Canada in connection with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Contractual or other measures we may use to protect your Personal Information are subject to the legal requirements of the foreign jurisdictions where your Personal Information may be transferred, stored, or processed, (for example, lawful requirements to disclose Personal Information to government authorities in those countries).

13. Links

ZetaTango’s Site may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. While exploring the services offered through ZetaTango’s Site, please be aware that other online retailers, partners, third party Internet sites, and third party services accessible through the Site, have separate privacy and data collection policies and practices, which are independent of and may be different from ZetaTango’s policies and practices.

ZetaTango is not responsible or liable for these independent policies and practices and it is your responsibility to review them and decide whether or not they satisfactorily protect your rights.

14. Use of E-mail Address

At the time of sign up, you have provided us with consent to send you electronic messages in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. This consent includes permission for us to share your email address with third parties under certain conditions. We do not share email addresses provided to us with other companies to market their products or services.

We use servers to deliver and report on the progress of email programs and to maintain service and fulfill products and services. When we use a service provider, we prohibit them from using your email address for any other purpose.

We will use the email address(es) you provided to present you with information about your account.

We will track the activity of an email (for example, were graphics viewed, was the email opened, links clicked) for fulfillment of products and services. Additionally, for your convenience, we may pre-fill online forms with your email address.

You are entitled to cancel this authorization at any time by contacting us at privacy.officer@arioplatform.com.

 15. Contacting us about your privacy

If you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding our treatment of your Personal Information, or if you wish to access your Personal Information or have it corrected, then please contact our privacy officer at: privacy.officer@arioplatform.com

 Any questions, comments or complaints may also be addressed in writing to:

privacy.officer@arioplatform.com